Is Freyas Lower Carb Toast Bread Soy & Linseed 750g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 481
- 471
481
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (White, Wholemeal), Water, Kibbled Soya Beans (12%), Linseeds (8%), Wheat Gluten, Soy Flour, Yeast, Iodised Salt, Canola Oil , Sesame Seeds, Emulsifiers (471, 481), Acidity Regulator (263)
Check Freyas Lower Carb Toast Bread Soy & Linseed 750g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Freyas Lower Carb Toast Bread Soy & Linseed 750g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Base Culture Keto Bread | Original, 100% Paleo, Gluten Free, Grain Free, Non-GMO, Dairy Free, Soy Free and Kosher | 16oz Loaf
Aunt Millie's Live Carb Smart White Bread
TEXAS TOAST THICK SLICED SPECIAL RECIPE BREAD, TEXAS TOAST
Lewis Bake Shop Half Loaf Texas Toast Bread, 1/2 Loaf, 12 oz.
Where to buy
Freyas Lower Carb Toast Bread Soy & Linseed 750g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


