Is Fried chicken with mashed potatoes and corn Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- enriched flour
- natural and artificial flavour
- oat hull fibre
- oat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SEASONED FRIED CHICKEN CUTLETTES COOKED CHICKEN, WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, OAT HULL FIBRE, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEXTROSE, ROSEMARY SEASONING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE. MASHED POTATOES RECONSTITUTED POTATOES (WATER, DEHYDRATED POTATO FLAKES), SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, WHEY, BETACAROTENE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, CITRIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE. CORN. BROWNIE SUGAR, WATER, ENRICHED FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA, EGG, SALT, BETACAROTENE, ACACIA GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, XANTHAN GUM. SEASONING SAUCE WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SALT, BETACAROTENE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, OAT, WHEAT, SOY.
Check Fried chicken with mashed potatoes and corn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fried chicken with mashed potatoes and corn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Idahoan Gluten Free Buttery Homestyle Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
Where to buy
Fried chicken with mashed potatoes and corn is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


