Is Friendly Farms Moo tubes Lowfat Yogurt, Cotton Candy, Melonberry Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cotton candy and melonberry flavored squeezable yogurt offers a smooth, creamy texture and easy to dispense tube format. Commonly used as a portable snack or lunchbox treat, reviewers note kid friendly flavors, convenient packaging, occasional texture variability, some intense artificial like taste, and occasional leakage concerns reported by some users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cotton Candy Ingredients: Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Low Fat Milk, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Fructose, Calcium Phosphate, Pectin, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Fruit Juice Color, Natural Flavor, Potassium Sorbate (to Maintain Freshness), Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3. Melonberry Ingredients: Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Low Fat Milk, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Fructose, Calcium Phosphate, Pectin, Carob Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Beta Carotene And Vegetable Juice (color), Potassium Sorbate (to Maintain Freshness), Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3. Contains Milk.

Check Friendly Farms Moo tubes Lowfat Yogurt, Cotton Candy, Melonberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoSmoothie