Is Friendly's Celebration Blue Round Vanilla and Chocolate Ice Cream Cake with Confetti - 60 Fl Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- milk
- buttermilk
- carrageenan
- whey protein concentrate
- whey
- skim milk
- sodium caseinate
- natural and artificial flavors
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- natural and artificial flavor
- dextrose
- +2 more
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ice Cream And Decoration As Packaged: Milk, Cream, Vanilla Flavored Icing (Water, Vegetable Oil (Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel), Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Sodium Caseinate, Polysorbate 60, Cellulose Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Xanthan Gum, Colors), Skim Milk, Sugar, Chocolaty Crunch (Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Palm Oil, Corn Syrup, Corn Flour, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors), Corn Syrup, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Buttermilk, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Guar Gum, Vanilla Extract, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Annatto Extract And Turmeric (Color), Packaged, Decorative Options May Include: Confetti (Sugar, Rice Flour, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Soybean), Cornstarch, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin, Gum Arabic, Confectioner's Glaze, Artificial Flavor, Colors), Gel (Corn Syrup, Water, Food Starch-modified, Sugar, Citric Acid, Agar, Carrageenan, Artificial Flavor, Colors), Colored Or Chocolate Flavored Sprinkles (Sugar, Cornstarch, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Soybean), Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Rice Flour, Food Starch-modified, Flaked Corn, Dextrin, Soya Lecithin, Dextrose, Confectioner's Glaze, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Carnauba Wax, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Gum Tragacanth, Gum Arabic, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Colors), Colors: Icing And Decorations May Include Blue 1, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2, Blue 2 Lake, Red 3, Red 40, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 6 Lake, Green 3, Titanium Dioxide, Allergen Information: Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat, Any Personalized Toppings Or Decorations Added Outside The Manufacturing Facility May Contain Potential Allergens
Check Friendly's Celebration Blue Round Vanilla and Chocolate Ice Cream Cake with Confetti - 60 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Friendly's Celebration Blue Round Vanilla and Chocolate Ice Cream Cake with Confetti - 60 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
Breyers Ice Cream, Chocolate Made with Fresh Cream & Rich Cocoa, 48 OZ
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Where to buy
Friendly's Celebration Blue Round Vanilla and Chocolate Ice Cream Cake with Confetti - 60 Fl Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


