Is Friendly's Oreo Cookies Premium Ice Cream Cake - 60 fl oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • enriched flour
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oreo Cookie Ice Cream Cake And Decoration As Packaged: Milk, Oreo Cookies (Sugar, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), High Oleic Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cornstarch, Baking Soda, Calcium Phosphate, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin, Chocolate), Cream, Vanilla Flavored Icing (Water, Vegetable Oil (Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel), Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Sodium Caseinate, Polysorbate 60, Cellulose Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Xanthan Gum), Skim Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Fudge (Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Peanut Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Whey, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey, Buttermilk, Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan, Allergen Information: Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat And Personalized Toppings Or Decorations Added Outside The Manufacturing Facility May Contain Potential Allergens

Check Friendly's Oreo Cookies Premium Ice Cream Cake - 60 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Friendly's Oreo Cookies Premium Ice Cream Cake - 60 fl oz is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteTargetThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go