Is Frito Lay Sunflower Seeds,ranch Naturally And Artificially Flavored - 1.75 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavors
- sodium acetate
- lactic acid
- +2 more
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sunflower Seeds, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Buttermilk, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Tomato Powder, Whey, Onion Powder, Corn Starch, Garlic Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Dextrose, Malic Acid, Artificial Color (Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1, Red 40), Lactic Acid, Sodium Acetate, Spice, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate,contains Milk , Contains Milk
Check Frito Lay Sunflower Seeds,ranch Naturally And Artificially Flavored - 1.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frito Lay Sunflower Seeds,ranch Naturally And Artificially Flavored - 1.75 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Frito Lay Ruffles Baked 65% Less Fat Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored Potato Chips
Hi-Chew Naturally and Artificially Flavored Fruit Chews
Frito-Lay Mix and Match Ruffles Original
Frito-Lay Mix and Match Barbecue Flavored
DAVID Seeds Reduced Sodium Salted and Roasted Jumbo Sunflower Seeds, Keto Friendly Snack, 5.25 oz Bag
Where to buy
Frito Lay Sunflower Seeds,ranch Naturally And Artificially Flavored - 1.75 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


