Is Fritos Chili Cheese Flavored Corn Chips Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain corn and 5 ingredients contain corn depending on the source.

Why it's not corn free

  • dextrose
  • maltodextrin
  • corn oil
  • corn
  • caramel color
  • natural flavor
  • citric acid
  • sugar
  • +1 more

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, ridged snack delivers bold chili-cheese flavor with a sturdy, scoopable texture favored for dipping. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as a crunchy topping for salads or casseroles, or paired with dips. Reviewers note intense flavor, consistent crunch, portability, and popularity at parties and casual gatherings for events.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Corn Oil, Salt, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Spices, Whey Protein Concentrate, Maltodextrin (Corn), Tomato Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Dextrose, Sugar, Buttermilk, Butter (Cream, Salt), Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Oil, Garlic Powder, Annatto Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Caramel Color, Contains Milk

Check Fritos Chili Cheese Flavored Corn Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fritos Chili Cheese Flavored Corn Chips is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go