Is Frontera Seasoned Chicken Fajita Strips Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural flavorings
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • soy sauce

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavorings
natural hickory smoke flavor
soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Chicken: Chicken Breast, Chicken Thigh, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Soy Sauce [water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Salt, Dried Garlic, Sugar, Cultured Celery Powder [celery Powder, Sea Salt], Dried Onion, Cumin, Black Pepper, Paprika, Red Pepper, White Pepper, Dried Green Bell Pepper, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Celery Seed), Fajita Sauce (water, Tamari Soy Sauce [water, Soybeans, Salt]. Balsamic Vinegar [wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must]. Apple Juice Concentrate, Cane Sugar, Distilled White Vinegar. Worcestershire Sauce [distilled White Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Water, Salt, Onions, Anchovies, Garlic, Cloves, Tamarind Extract, Natural Flavorings, Chili Pepper Extract), Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Chipotle Chile, Black Pepper, Xanthan Gum Cumin, Tomato Paste, Molasses, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Thyme, Lime Juice Concentrate), Red Peppers, Fire-roasted Poblano Peppers, Roasted Onions. Contains: Fish (anchovy), Soy, Wheat.

Check Frontera Seasoned Chicken Fajita Strips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicySmoky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrillingSandwich