Is Frontera Spicy Guacamole Mix With Roasted Tomatillo Habanero & Garlic Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FIRE-ROASTED TOMATILLOS, FIRE-ROASTED TOMATOES, FILTERED WATER, FIRE-ROASTED SERRANO PEPPERS, ROASTED ONIONS, SALT, HABANERO PEPPERS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: FIRE-ROASTED ANAHEIM PEPPERS, ORGANIC WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, CILANTRO, ROASTED GARLIC, CANE SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Frontera Spicy Guacamole Mix With Roasted Tomatillo Habanero & Garlic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Frontera Spicy Guacamole Mix With Roasted Tomatillo Habanero & Garlic is available at 6 retailers

VitacostTargetHarris TeeterGiant EagleMeijerAmazon

About this product

Dip · Powder

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySaltySavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DippingMeal PrepSnacking