Is Frontier Natural Products Organic Seasoning Blend Lemon Pepper -- 2.5 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Onion, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Garlic, Organic Lemon Peel, Organic Carrot, Organic Natural Lemon Flavor (Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Gum Acacia, Organic Lemon Oil, Natural Flavor), Citric Acid, Organic Lemon Essential Oil, Organic Coriander, Organic Mustard, Organic Cumin, Organic Celery Seed, Organic Turmeric, Organic Basil, Organic Thyme, Organic Chipotle, Organic Rosemary, Organic Oregano, Organic Bay Leaf, Organic Cayenne, Organic Marjoram
Check Frontier Natural Products Organic Seasoning Blend Lemon Pepper -- 2.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frontier Natural Products Organic Seasoning Blend Lemon Pepper -- 2.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
MRS DASH Original Blend Salt-Free Seasoning Blend 2.5 OZ SHAKER
Dash Lemon Pepper Seasoning Blend, Kosher, Salt-Free, 2.5 oz Shaker
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
LEMON & PEPPER SEASONING, LEMON & PEPPER
Mrs. Dash Seasoning Blend Salt-Free Table Blend - 2.5 Oz
Where to buy
Frontier Natural Products Organic Seasoning Blend Lemon Pepper -- 2.5 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Dried


