Is FroPro Protein Pizza Pesto Chicken 325g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • 1413 wheat
  • wheat flour
  • wheat protein concentrate
  • wheat
  • wheat gluten
  • faba flour
  • flour treatment agent
  • vegetable gum
  • natural flavour

1413 wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FroPro High Protein Low Carb Pizza Base (Thickener (1413 Wheat), Wheat Flour, Wheat Protein Concentrate, Wheat Gluten, Faba Flour, Iodised Salt, Canola Oil, Flour Treatment Agent (300), Enzyme (Amylaze), Thiamine, Folic Acid), Water, Reduced Fat Mozzarella Cheese (Part Skim Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures (Milk), Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate, Potato Starch, Cellulose, Natamycin), Chicken (8%) (Chicken, Water, Acidity Regulators (326, 325, 262), Salt, Maltodextrin (Maize or Tapioca), Vegetable Gum (407), Mineral Salts (451, 450), Natural Flavour, Sugar, Dried Vegetables, Spice Extract, Dextrose (Maize or Tapioca)), Tomato Sauce (Tomato Puree, Acidity Regulator (330)), Basil Pesto (7%) (Canola Oil, Spinach, Basil, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Starter Culture, Non-Animal Rennet, Salt, Lipase, Tapioca Starch), Cashews, Tapioca, Salt, Vinegar, Garlic, Acidity Regulator (330), Preservatives (202)), Red Onion, Red Capsicum, Spinach, Olive Oil, Yeast (Instant Active Dried Yeast, Emulsifier (491), Vegetable Oil (Soy), Ascorbic Acid), Improver (Deactivated Yeast, Wheat Flour, Enzyme (Wheat)).

Check FroPro Protein Pizza Pesto Chicken 325g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

FroPro Protein Pizza Pesto Chicken 325g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Frozen Meal · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
BakingLunchMeal Prep