Is Frosted Flakes Glazed Donut Holes Cereal Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- riboflavin
- vitamin a palmitate
- +1 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole grain yellow corn flour, sugar, degerminated yellow corn flour, modified food starch, contains 2% or less of: palm oil, wheat flour, coconut oil, soybean oil, corn syrup, salt, natural flavor, cornmeal, sorbitol, soy lecithin, maltodextrin, baking soda, sprouted brown rice flour, sprouted wheat flour, annatto extract color, cinnamon, caramel color, wheat starch, BHT for freshness, niacinamide, iron, zinc oxide, pyridoxine hydrochloride, riboflavin, thiamin mononitrate, vitamin A palmitate, folic acid, vitamin B12, vitamin D3, yellow 5, blue 1, yellow 6
Check Frosted Flakes Glazed Donut Holes Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Frosted Flakes Glazed Donut Holes Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal Original - 12 Oz
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Chocolate Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
General Mills Lucky Charms Frosted Toasted Oat Cereal With Marshmallow
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donut Holes (Frozen - .75 Unit)
About this product
Cereal · Piece


