Is Frosted Flakes Glazed Donut Holes Cereal Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +1 more

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b12
riboflavin
vitamin a palmitate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole grain yellow corn flour, sugar, degerminated yellow corn flour, modified food starch, contains 2% or less of: palm oil, wheat flour, coconut oil, soybean oil, corn syrup, salt, natural flavor, cornmeal, sorbitol, soy lecithin, maltodextrin, baking soda, sprouted brown rice flour, sprouted wheat flour, annatto extract color, cinnamon, caramel color, wheat starch, BHT for freshness, niacinamide, iron, zinc oxide, pyridoxine hydrochloride, riboflavin, thiamin mononitrate, vitamin A palmitate, folic acid, vitamin B12, vitamin D3, yellow 5, blue 1, yellow 6

Check Frosted Flakes Glazed Donut Holes Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go