Is FROSTED HOT FUDGE SUNDAE FLAVORED TOASTER PASTRIES, FROSTED HOT FUDGE SUNDAE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +4 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL (WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), DEXTROSE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, CORNSTARCH, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, GELATIN, COLOR ADDED, SOY LECITHIN, DATEM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 5, RED 40, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, CARNAUBA WAX, BLUE 2.

Check FROSTED HOT FUDGE SUNDAE FLAVORED TOASTER PASTRIES, FROSTED HOT FUDGE SUNDAE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

FROSTED HOT FUDGE SUNDAE FLAVORED TOASTER PASTRIES, FROSTED HOT FUDGE SUNDAE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Sheet

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking