Is FROSTED HOT FUDGE SUNDAE FLAVORED TOASTER PASTRIES, FROSTED HOT FUDGE SUNDAE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • +3 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL (WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), DEXTROSE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, CORNSTARCH, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, GELATIN, COLOR ADDED, SOY LECITHIN, DATEM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 5, RED 40, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, CARNAUBA WAX, BLUE 2.

Check FROSTED HOT FUDGE SUNDAE FLAVORED TOASTER PASTRIES, FROSTED HOT FUDGE SUNDAE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

FROSTED HOT FUDGE SUNDAE FLAVORED TOASTER PASTRIES, FROSTED HOT FUDGE SUNDAE is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Sheet

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking