Is FROSTED WILD BERRY BLOOM FLAVORED TOASTER PASTRIES, FROSTED WILD BERRY BLOOM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +4 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL (WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), CONTAINS TWO PERCENT OR LESS OF CRACKER MEAL, WHEAT STARCH, RICE FLOUR, SALT, DRIED STRAWBERRIES, DRIED PEARS, DRIED APPLES, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTONSEED OIL, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GELATIN, SOY LECITHIN, CORNSTARCH, XANTHAN GUM, GUM ARABIC, CELLULOSE GUM, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARAMEL COLOR, CARRAGEENAN, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RED 40, NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), BLUE 2, VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), COLOR ADDED, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1.

Check FROSTED WILD BERRY BLOOM FLAVORED TOASTER PASTRIES, FROSTED WILD BERRY BLOOM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go