Is FROSTED YELLOW CAKE DONUTS WITH CHOCOLATE FROSTING, FROSTED YELLOW CAKE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- natural and artificial flavor
- diglycerides
- dextrose
- +2 more
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE OR REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN), WATER, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, EGG YOLK, SOY FLOUR, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, GLYCERIN, DEXTROSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, WHEAT STARCH, CORN SYRUP, LACTOSE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), ANNATTO AND TURMERIC (COLOR), CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, WHEY, NUTMEG OIL, ENZYMES.
Check FROSTED YELLOW CAKE DONUTS WITH CHOCOLATE FROSTING, FROSTED YELLOW CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open FROSTED YELLOW CAKE DONUTS WITH CHOCOLATE FROSTING, FROSTED YELLOW CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED CHOCOLATE & PEANUT BUTTER WITH FUDGE BROWNIES & GOBS OF PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, PEANUT BUTTER HALF BAKED
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
About this product
Snack · Piece


