Is FROZEN CUSTARD, PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED CUSTARD WITH A RICH FUDGE RIBBON AND FUDGE CHUNKS, #LUV PEANUT BUTTER Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • polysorbate 80
  • mono & diglycerides

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER BASE [PEANUTS, COTTONSEED AND/OR PEANUT OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT], BUTTER FUDGE SWIRL [CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, SKIM MILK, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHEY, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PECTIN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR], CORN SYRUP, FUDGE PIECE [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PEANUT OIL (REFINED), COCOA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN], PASTEURIZED SUGARED EGG YOLKS [PASTEURIZED EGG YOLKS, SUGAR], BUTTERMILK, WHEY, STABILIZER [GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN], SEA SALT.

Check FROZEN CUSTARD, PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED CUSTARD WITH A RICH FUDGE RIBBON AND FUDGE CHUNKS, #LUV PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping