Is Fruit Chill Flavor Nicotine Gum, 100 ct Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- polysorbate 80
- magnesium oxide
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
In Each Chewing Piece: Active Ingredients: Nicotine Polacrilex (Equal to Nicotine) (2 mg), Stop Smoking Aid. In Each Chewing Piece: Inactive Ingredients: Acacia, Acesulfame Potassium, Carnauba Wax, Edible Ink, Flavor, Gum Base, Hypromellose, Magnesium Oxide, Menthol, Peppermint Oil, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Carbonate, Sucralose, Titanium Dioxide, Xylitol.
Check Fruit Chill Flavor Nicotine Gum, 100 ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fruit Chill Flavor Nicotine Gum, 100 ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SWEETENED RICE CEREAL NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FRUIT FLAVOR, FRUIT
Dole Fruit Bowls Mandarin Oranges in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
Wrigley's Juicy Fruit, Gum
Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Roll, Assorted Fruit Flavor, Nut Free, 1.32 oz
Trident Gum Sugar Free With Xylitol Original Flavor - 14 Count
Where to buy
Fruit Chill Flavor Nicotine Gum, 100 ct is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Piece


