Is FRUIT & YOGURT FLAVORED SWEETENED CRUNCHY RICE & WHEAT FLAKE CEREAL WITH FRUIT & YOGURT CLUSTERS CEREAL, FRUIT & YOGURT Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat bran
  • whole grain wheat
  • soluble wheat fiber
  • contains 2% or less of corn syrup, rice flour, salt, malted barley syrup, vegetable oils
  • wheat flakes
  • malted barley syrup
  • whole grain wheat flour
  • whole grain rolled oats
  • natural flavor

wheat bran

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RICE, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, SUGAR, WHEAT BRAN, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SOLUBLE WHEAT FIBER, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORN SYRUP, RICE FLOUR, SALT, MALTED BARLEY SYRUP, VEGETABLE OILS (PALM KERNEL AND CANOLA), DRIED APPLES, DEXTROSE, WHEAT FLAKES, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, HONEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED NONFAT MILK), SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), MOLASSES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), REDUCED IRON, NIACINAMIDE, CITRIC ACID, CORNSTARCH, DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS AND BHT ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, MALIC ACID, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, ADDED COLOR, BAKING SODA, RED 40, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), BLUE 1, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), CALCIUM STEARATE, SODIUM SULFITE (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D, VITAMIN B12.

Check FRUIT & YOGURT FLAVORED SWEETENED CRUNCHY RICE & WHEAT FLAKE CEREAL WITH FRUIT & YOGURT CLUSTERS CEREAL, FRUIT & YOGURT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
FruitySweetHoney
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go