Is FUDGE & PEANUT BUTTER CUPS VANILLA PREMIUM ICE CREAM, FUDGE SWIRL & PEANUT BUTTER CUP PIECES, FUDGE & PEANUT BUTTER CUPS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • cream
  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • 2% of natural flavor
  • contains less than 2% of natural flavor, carob bean gum, guar gum, annatto extract
  • natural flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk
whey
cream

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sweet Cream Buttermilk, Cream, Sugar, Fudge Swirl (Powdered Sugar [Sugar, Cornstarch], Vegetable Oil [Peanut And/Or Cottonseed And/Or Palm], Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor), Peanut Butter Cup Pieces (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Peanut Butter [Peanuts, Salt], Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Skim Milk, Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavor, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Annatto Extract (Color).

Check FUDGE & PEANUT BUTTER CUPS VANILLA PREMIUM ICE CREAM, FUDGE SWIRL & PEANUT BUTTER CUP PIECES, FUDGE & PEANUT BUTTER CUPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

FUDGE & PEANUT BUTTER CUPS VANILLA PREMIUM ICE CREAM, FUDGE SWIRL & PEANUT BUTTER CUP PIECES, FUDGE & PEANUT BUTTER CUPS is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoTarget

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? FUDGE & PEANUT BUTTER CUPS VANILLA PREMIUM ICE CREAM, FUDGE SWIRL & PEANUT BUTTER CUP PIECES, FUDGE & PEANUT BUTTER CUPS | Spoonful