Is Fuel 10K Toffee Apple Oat Muffin 60G Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavouring
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • glycerol
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Flour (40%), Dried Egg White, Chicory Root Fibre, Wheat Bran, Oats (6%), Maltodextrin, Skimmed Milk Powder, Caramel Pieces (4%) (Fructose Glucose Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Fruit, Whey [Milk], Butter [Milk], Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Humectant [Glycerol], Wheat Fibre, Sustainable Palm Fat, Gelling Agent [Pectin], Flavouring, Acidity Regulator [Lactic Acid], Rice Extract), Dried Whole Egg, Raising Agents (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Dried Caramalised Sugar, Milk Protein, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Natural Flavouring, Cinnamon, Sweetener (Sucralose)

Check Fuel 10K Toffee Apple Oat Muffin 60G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Fuel 10K Toffee Apple Oat Muffin 60G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryFruity
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCoffeeOn The GoSnacking