Is Fulfil Chocolate Salted Caramel Vitamin & Protein Bar 40G Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya crispies
  • soya protein isolate
  • soya

soya crispies

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Salted caramel and chocolate notes create a sweet, slightly salty flavor profile; texture combines a soft, chewy interior with a firmer, chocolate-coated exterior and occasional crunchy fragments. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go snack, afternoon treat, or post-activity pick-me-up. Reviews mention enjoyable taste, portability, and occasional excessive stickiness and inconsistent texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Protein, No Added Sugar Milk Chocolate with Sweetener (25%) (Sweetener [Maltitol], Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier [Lecithins, ( Soya )], Flavouring), Collagen Hydrolysate, Humectant (Glycerol), Isomalto-Oligosaccharide***, Water, Soya Crispies ( Soya Protein Isolate, Starch, Barley Malt Extract, Salt), Palm Fat, No Added Sugar White Chocolate with Sweetener (Sweetener [Maltitol], Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier [Lecithins, ( Soya )], Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Chocolate (Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Sugar), Natural Flavouring, Salt, Vitamins (Vitamins C, E, B6, B12, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Folic Acid), Sweetener (Sucralose), ***Source of Glucose

Check Fulfil Chocolate Salted Caramel Vitamin & Protein Bar 40G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Fulfil Chocolate Salted Caramel Vitamin & Protein Bar 40G is available at 2 retailers

MorrisonsTesco

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go