Is Full Circle Market Devil's Food Cake Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, chocolate-forward cake mix yields consistently moist, tender crumb with a fudgy mouthfeel; commonly used for layer cakes, cupcakes, sheet cakes and celebration desserts. Reviewers praise convenience and reliable results while noting occasional complaints about pronounced sweetness and an artificial flavor note. Versatile and straightforward to prepare in home kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane sugar, White rice flour, Brown rice flour, Potato starch, Cocoa (Processed with alkali), Tapioca starch, Baking powder (Sodium acid pyrophosphate, Sodium bicarbonate, Corn starch, Monocalcium phosphate), Xanthan gum, Vanilla flavor.

Check Full Circle Market Devil's Food Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
Baking