Is Full Circle Organic Green Tea Supplement Detox 16Ct Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • fennel may be associated with allergic skin reactions

fennel may be associated with allergic skin reactions

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Green Tea Leaf, Organic Peppermint Leaf, Organic Ginger Rhizome, Organic Chicory Root, Organic Fennel Seeds, Cautions: Each Tea Bag Contains Approximately 10Caffeine, Consult A Health Care Practitioner Before Taking If You Are Taking Any Prescription Drugs Or If You Have Gallstones, In Rare Cases, Chicory And Fennel May Be Associated With Allergic Skin Reactions, Discomfort Due To Gastric Hyperacidity May Occur After Taking Herbs That Contain Bitter Substances Like Chicory And Dandelion, Individuals With High Gastric Acidity Or Peptic Ulcers May Experience Increased Acidity When Taking Schisandra Fruit, Do Not Use If You Have Obstructed Bile Ducts, Inflammation Of The Gallbladder, Loose Stools Or Painful Obstruction Of The Bowel, If You Are Pregnant Or Breast-feeding, Of If You Are Allergic To Plants In The Daisy (Asteraceae), Family Such As Chamomile, Echinacea, Chicory Or Dandelion, Not Recommended For Use By Children Under 12 Years Of Age

Check Full Circle Organic Green Tea Supplement Detox 16Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Full Circle Organic Green Tea Supplement Detox 16Ct is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Tea · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
EarthyBitter
Texture
LightThin
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast