Is Full Circle Organic Low Sodium Chicken Broth Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • organic cane sugar, organic flavor, organic vegetable stock
  • organic flavor

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, clear broth with a mild savory taste and smooth, thin body; reviewers note a subtle, clean flavor that complements other ingredients. Commonly used as a base for soups, sauces, risottos, grains and braises, it’s praised for consistency, ease of use from packaging, overall versatility, and not overpowering prepared dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, CONCENTRATED ORGANIC CHICKEN STOCK), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC FLAVOR, ORGANIC VEGETABLE STOCK (ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC CELERY, SEA SALT), YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, ORGANIC TURMERIC.

Check Full Circle Organic Low Sodium Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Full Circle Organic Low Sodium Chicken Broth is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepOn The Go