Is Fun Mix Chips Variety 20 pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- natural flavours
- 621
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Smith's Original Crinkle Cut Potato Chips:Potatoes. Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil. Salt, Antioxidants (Tocopherols. Ascorbic Acid. Rosemary Extract, Citric Acid). Smith's Salt & Vinegar Flavoured Crinkle Cut Potato Chips:Potatoes, Canola Oil. Sunflower Oil, Food Acids (Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid), Lactose (Milk), Salt, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Sugar, Flavour Enhancer (621), Dextrose, Natural Flavours, Antioxidants (Tocopherols. Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract).Twisties Cheese Flavoured:Cereals (Corn, Rice), Canola Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Maltodextrin, Cheese Powder (Barley, Milk). Salt, Flavour Enhancer (621), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Yeast Extract, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Flavours, Natural Colours (Paprika Extract), Food Acid (Lactic Acid). Burger Rings Burger Flavoured Snacks:Cereals (Corn, Rice), Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Rice Bran, Salt, Sugar, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Soy). Flavour Enhancer (621), Food Acids (Sodium Diacetate. Citric Acid), Flavour, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Yeast Extracts, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Colours (102, 110, 155).
Check Fun Mix Chips Variety 20 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fun Mix Chips Variety 20 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Fun Mix Chips Variety 20 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


