Is Funfetti Swirl Cake Premium Pink & Blue Cake & Cupcake Mix Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- xanthan gum
- natural and artificial flavor
- diglycerides
- +4 more
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, SALT, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, CELLULOSE, CORN STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, RED 40, BLUE 1 LAKE, CITRIC ACID AND BHT (ANTIOXIDANTS).
Check Funfetti Swirl Cake Premium Pink & Blue Cake & Cupcake Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Funfetti Swirl Cake Premium Pink & Blue Cake & Cupcake Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
King Arthur Flour Yellow Cake Mix Gluten Free -- 22 oz
About this product
Cake · Packaged Mix


