Is Funfetti Swirl Cake Premium Pink & Blue Cake & Cupcake Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • diglycerides
  • propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
  • +3 more

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, SALT, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, CELLULOSE, CORN STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, RED 40, BLUE 1 LAKE, CITRIC ACID AND BHT (ANTIOXIDANTS).

Check Funfetti Swirl Cake Premium Pink & Blue Cake & Cupcake Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cake · Packaged Mix

Flavor
SweetVanillaNeutral
Texture
SoftCrumbly
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfast ItemSnackingMeal Prep