Is Funny Farm Goat White Cheddar Shells & Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole pasteurized goat milk
  • goat milk powder
  • cheese culture
  • goat cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Enriched Macaroni Product (wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate [iron], Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Maltodextrin, Goat Milk Powder, Goat Cheddar Cheese* (whole Pasteurized Goat Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Sea Salt, Cornstarch, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid Powder, Sodium Phosphate. Contains: Milk, Wheat.

Check Funny Farm Goat White Cheddar Shells & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch