Is Funyuns Flavored Rings, Onion, 0.88 Ounce (Pack of 24) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • frito-lay has not tested this product for gluten content
  • the in this product may have come into contact with gluten-containing products prior to manufacturing
  • gluten
  • individuals who are sensitive to gluten should take these factors into consideration in consuming this product
  • natural flavors

frito-lay has not tested this product for gluten content

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Meal (Corn Meal, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn,, Canola Oil), Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Corn Starch, Sugar, Corn Flour, Buttermilk Powder, Maltodextrin (Corn), Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavors (Including Natural Onion Flavor), Gum Arabic, Contains Milk , This Frito-lay Product Does Not Contain Wheat, Rye, Barley Or Oat (We Include Oats In This List As A Precaution As Oats Are Often Commingled With Gluten-containing Grains), Please Note However, This Frito-lay Product May Be Manufactured On The Same Lines As Products That Contain Gluten, Although Our Lines Are Cleaned Between Production Runs, Frito-lay Has Not Tested This Product For Gluten Content And The In This Product May Have Come Into Contact With Gluten-containing Products Prior To Manufacturing, Individuals Who Are Sensitive To Gluten Should Take These Factors Into Consideration In Consuming This Product

Check Funyuns Flavored Rings, Onion, 0.88 Ounce (Pack of 24) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Funyuns Flavored Rings, Onion, 0.88 Ounce (Pack of 24) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? Funyuns Flavored Rings, Onion, 0.88 Ounce (Pack of 24) | Spoonful