Is Fusions tuna Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • some small centralpadic bones may remain
  • although every effort has been made to remove bones
  • skipjack tuna

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIPJACK TUNA (Katsuwanus pelamis) (FISH) (83%), Extra Virgin NUTRITION Olive Oil, GREEN JALAPEÑO (4%), Rice Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Chilli Flakes, Water, 5.5, of which a Onion Powder, Lemon Powder, Lime Juice Powder, Flavouring, Dried Green 13 For Jalapeño, Colour. Paprika Extract, ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients sering Sta in bold. CAUTION: Care should be taken when opening and disposing of all cans. Indian Oce WARNING: Although every effort has been made to remove bones, some small CentralPadic bones may remain. BEST BEFORE END: See end of can. STORAGE: Store unopened can in a cool, dry place. Once opened, transfer contents to an airtight non-metallic container, refrigerate and consume within 2 days. Surrounding Netrality SPECALL PROGR Aldi Stores Meland Park

Check Fusions tuna against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladMeal PrepOn The Go