Is Fusions tuna Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- some small centralpadic bones may remain
- although every effort has been made to remove bones
- skipjack tuna
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIPJACK TUNA (Katsuwanus pelamis) (FISH) (83%), Extra Virgin NUTRITION Olive Oil, GREEN JALAPEÑO (4%), Rice Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Chilli Flakes, Water, 5.5, of which a Onion Powder, Lemon Powder, Lime Juice Powder, Flavouring, Dried Green 13 For Jalapeño, Colour. Paprika Extract, ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients sering Sta in bold. CAUTION: Care should be taken when opening and disposing of all cans. Indian Oce WARNING: Although every effort has been made to remove bones, some small CentralPadic bones may remain. BEST BEFORE END: See end of can. STORAGE: Store unopened can in a cool, dry place. Once opened, transfer contents to an airtight non-metallic container, refrigerate and consume within 2 days. Surrounding Netrality SPECALL PROGR Aldi Stores Meland Park
Check Fusions tuna against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Fusions tuna in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY
About this product
Seafood · Can


