Is future kind essential for vegans Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • ca 94903 1800-378-5323 wwwduturekind
  • animal derivatives

ca 94903 1800-378-5323 wwwduturekind

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

vegan softgel (modified tapioca starch, glycerin, purified water, maltitol), candelilla wax, sunflower lecithin, contains no: gmo's, gluten, wheat, yeast, nuts, soy sugar st, animal derivatives, artificial colors or preservatives 100% datributed by future kind sen rafael, ca 94903 1800-378-5323 wwwduturekind,com made in the usa of us , imported ingredients kaging packag

Check future kind essential for vegans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go