Is G Hughes Salad Dressing Sugar Free Sweet Vinaigrette Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium disodium edta

calcium disodium edta

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A sweet, tangy vinaigrette with a smooth, slightly viscous texture that pours evenly and leaves a glossy coating. Commonly used on green salads, slaws, grilled vegetables, sandwiches, and as a marinade or glaze for poultry and pork. Reviewers praise its pronounced sweet-tang and versatility; some occasionally find it overly sweet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil Blend (olive And Soybean And/or Canola), Mustard (vinegar, Water, Mustard Seed, Salt, Turmeric), Distilled Vinegar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Salt, Egg Yolks, Celery Seed, Xanthan Gum, Dried Onion, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (preservatives), Spice, Sucralose, Calcium Disodium Edta (to Preserve Flavor). Contains: Egg.

Check G Hughes Salad Dressing Sugar Free Sweet Vinaigrette against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

G Hughes Salad Dressing Sugar Free Sweet Vinaigrette is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacostWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangyVinegary
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinading