Is Gaia Herbs Pro Digestive Bitters With Turmeric Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dulse

dulse

Dietitian note

Red algae carry the polysaccharide carrageenan, which contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic com ga root, Organic Milk Thistle (Silybum marianum) seed extract, Wild Yam (Dioscorea villosa) root, Organic Dandelion (Taraxacum officinale) root, Organic Gentian (Gentiana lutea) root, Organic Cardamom (Elettaria cardamomum) seed, Organic Fennel (Foeniculum vulgare) seed, Organic Ginger (Zingiber officinale) root, Brown Seaweed fronds, Kelp (Laminaria digitata) fronds, Dulse (Palmaria palmata) fronds, Amla (Phyllanthus emblica) fruit extract, Bitter Orange (Citrus x aurantium) peel essential oil, Anise seed (Pimpinella anisum) essential oil. Other ingredients: Alcohol USP (50-60%) and water.

Check Gaia Herbs Pro Digestive Bitters With Turmeric against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
BitterSpicyEarthy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drinking