Is Gaia Herbs Pro Digestive Bitters With Turmeric Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic com ga root, Organic Milk Thistle (Silybum marianum) seed extract, Wild Yam (Dioscorea villosa) root, Organic Dandelion (Taraxacum officinale) root, Organic Gentian (Gentiana lutea) root, Organic Cardamom (Elettaria cardamomum) seed, Organic Fennel (Foeniculum vulgare) seed, Organic Ginger (Zingiber officinale) root, Brown Seaweed fronds, Kelp (Laminaria digitata) fronds, Dulse (Palmaria palmata) fronds, Amla (Phyllanthus emblica) fruit extract, Bitter Orange (Citrus x aurantium) peel essential oil, Anise seed (Pimpinella anisum) essential oil. Other ingredients: Alcohol USP (50-60%) and water.

Check Gaia Herbs Pro Digestive Bitters With Turmeric against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
BitterSpicyEarthy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Drinking