Is Galaxy Cookies Smooth Milk Bursting With Oats & Chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk chocolate powder
  • whey protein
  • milk fat
  • whey solids
  • whey powder
  • milk
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • +1 more

milk chocolate powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy flavor with contrasting crunchy inclusions and occasional melt-in-mouth pockets; texture combines soft base and crisp bite. Commonly consumed as a quick snack, paired with hot beverages, packed for lunchboxes, or shared during social occasions. Reviewers note texture, overall consistent flavor, and convenient portioning, with occasional comments on sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate Chips (31%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fat (palm), Lactose (milk), Whey Powder (milk), Milk Fat, Whey Solids (milk), Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Gluten-free Oat Flour, Margarine (vegetable Oils (palm, Rapeseed), Water, Salt, Emulsifier (mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Citric Acid), Sugar, Tapioca Flour, Gluten-free Oats, Milk Chocolate Powder (2%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Lactose (milk), Whey Protein (milk), Palm Fat, Whey Powder (milk), Milk Fat, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Vanilla Extract), Golden Syrup, Raising Agent (sodium Bicarbonate), Natural Flavourings. May Contain Nuts.

Check Galaxy Cookies Smooth Milk Bursting With Oats & Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go