Is GALAXY VANILLA FLAVORED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING BARS, GALAXY Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Ice Cream (Milk, Buttermilk, Sugar, Whey, Corn Syrup, Cream, Contains 1% Or Less Of: Mono And Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Vanilla Extract Artificial Flavor, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Annatto (For Color), Vitamin A Palmitate), Coating (Coconut Oil, Sugar, Cocoa, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavor), Contains Milk, Soy

Check GALAXY VANILLA FLAVORED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING BARS, GALAXY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

GALAXY VANILLA FLAVORED REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING BARS, GALAXY is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar, Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go