Is Gamesa Emperador Lemon Sandwich Cookies, Lemon Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium sulfate
  • enzyme
  • glyceryl monostearate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • +3 more

calcium sulfate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS FUMARATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL (WITH TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE]), VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (PALM OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL [CONTAINS TBHQ AS PRESERVATIVE]), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: LEAVENING AGENTS (SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, ALUMINUM SODIUM SULFATE), IODIZED SALT, CORN STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, GLYCERYL MONOSTEARATE, YEAST, FD&C YELLOW 5 ALUMINUM LAKE, CALCIUM SULFATE, ZINC OXIDE, SODIUM METABISULFITE, ENZYME.

Check Gamesa Emperador Lemon Sandwich Cookies, Lemon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go