Is Gamesa Grageas Cookies With Sprinkles Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium sulfate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • glyceryl monostearate
  • +3 more

calcium sulfate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS FUMARATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (PALM OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, [CONTAINS TBHQ AS PRESERVATIVE]), CALCIUM CARBONATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LODIZED SALT, GLUCOSE, EGGS, CORN STARCH, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, LEAVENING AGENTS (SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), SOY LECITHIN, GLYCERYL MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ZINC OXIDE, TARTARIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN OIL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, FD&C YELLOW 5 , SALT, GUM ARABIC, FD&C RED 3, FD&C RED 40, FD&C BLUE 1, FD&C YELLOW 6, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), FD&C BLUE 2.

Check Gamesa Grageas Cookies With Sprinkles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking