Is Gamesa Merengue Marshmallow Cookies, Marshmallow Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • calcium sulfate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • glyceryl monostearate
  • +2 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS FUMARATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL [CONTAINS TBHQ AS PRESERVATIVE]), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: COCONUT (CONTAINS SODIUM METABISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE]), CORN STARCH, GELATIN, LODIZED SALT, LEAVENING AGENTS (SODIUM BICARBONATE, ALUMINUM SODIUM SULFATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), SOY LECITHIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, SODIUM METABISULFITE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, GLYCERYL MONOSTEARATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, ZINC OXIDE, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, FD&C RED 3, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C YELLOW 6, FD&C BLUE 2.

Check Gamesa Merengue Marshmallow Cookies, Marshmallow against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go