Is Gardein Chick'n Filets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buffalo style hot sauce
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
buffalo style hot sauce
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, CANOLA OIL, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEA PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, 2% OR LESS OF: TEXTURED WHEAT PROTEIN (WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT STARCH), BUFFALO STYLE HOT SAUCE (RED CAYENNE PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, GARLIC), DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, METHYLCELLULOSE, SALT, SPICY SEASONING (RED PEPPER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT), NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER, DRIED ONION, SPICES, FRUCTOSE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), PAPRIKA EXTRACTIVES (COLOR), PEA PROTEIN, CITRIC ACID, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL.
Check Gardein Chick'n Filets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gardein Chick'n Filets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Gardein Gluten-Free Ultimate Plant-Based Beefless Ground Crumbles, Vegan, Frozen, 13.7 oz.
SEVEN GRAIN PLANT-BASED CHICK'N BREADED WITH WHOLESOME GRAINS INCLUDING OATS, QUINOA, AND MILLET CRISPY TENDERS, SEVEN GRAIN
Gardein Classic Plant-Based Meatless Meatballs, Vegan, Frozen, 12.7 oz.
F'SH PLANT-BASED TENDER, FLAKY FILETS IN A LIGHT GOLDEN TEMPURA BATTER, F'SH
Gardein Ultimate Frozen Plant Based Chick'n Tenders - 15oz
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Slice


