Is Gardein Meat-Free Chick'n Fajita Bowl Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • tamari sauce
  • soybeans
  • soy protein isolate

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rice (Water,rice), Water, Bell Peppers, Cooked Black Beans (Water, Black Beans), Concentrated Tomato Paste, Tomatoes In Juice (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Onions, Corn, Soy Protein Isolate, Wheat Gluten, Roasted Garlic Puree, Canola Oil, Sugars (Light Brown Sugar, Cane Sugar), Lime Juice From Concentrate (Water, Lime Juice Concentrate, Limeoil), Seasoning, Sea Salt, Methylcellulose, Yeast Extract, Onionpowder, Cilantro, Ancient Grain Flour (Khorasan Wheat, Amaranth, Millet, Quinoa), Tamari Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Vinegar), Dipotassium Phosphate, Salt, Potato Starch, Chili Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Pea Protein, Chipotle, Spices, Natural Flavours, Natural Smoke Flavour, Titanium Dioxide, Vitamins And Minerals (Tapioca Maltodextrin, Magnesium Oxide, Ferric Orthophosphate,niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B12, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride,riboflavin, Copper Gluconate), Contains: Wheat, Soy

Check Gardein Meat-Free Chick'n Fajita Bowl against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gardein Meat-Free Chick'n Fajita Bowl is available at 4 retailers

Grocery GatewayReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud CaWalmart Ca

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavorySmokyCitrus
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go