Is Gardein Spicy Ultimate Plant Based Breakfast Saus'ge, Spicy Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- textured wheat protein
- wheat gluten
- wheat flour
- vital wheat gluten
- barley malt extract
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
textured wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, TEXTURED WHEAT PROTEIN (WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT FLOUR), COCONUT OIL, PEA PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, CANOLA OIL, TEXTURED PEA PROTEIN, METHYLCELLULOSE, 2% OR LESS OF: SPICES, SALT, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, CANOLA LECITHIN, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, BEET JUICE (COLOR), LACTIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID.
Check Gardein Spicy Ultimate Plant Based Breakfast Saus'ge, Spicy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gardein Spicy Ultimate Plant Based Breakfast Saus'ge, Spicy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Pb2 Plant based Powdered Peanut Butter in a Jar- 6.5 Oz - shelf stable
About this product
Meat · Patty


