Is Gardein Ultimate Bowls Sweet & Sour Chick'n Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • vital wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • textured wheat protein
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat starch
  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Breaded, tender pieces deliver a sweet-and-sour sauce balance with tangy and sugary notes; texture combines a slightly crispy exterior with a soft interior. Shoppers commonly reheat it for quick stovetop or microwave meals, serve it over rice or noodles, and note convenience, flavor consistency, and occasional variability in sauce quantity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED RICE [WATER, WHITE RICE], WATER, BROWN SUGAR, PINEAPPLE, CARROTS, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, LESS THAN 2% OF: PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CANOLA OIL, TOMATO PASTE, RICE VINEGAR, PEA PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TAMARI SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, VINEGAR], CORN STARCH, TEXTURED WHEAT PROTEIN [WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT STARCH], LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, METHYLCELLULOSE, RICE FLOUR, SALT, TAMARIND, SUNFLOWER OIL, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, GINGER PUREE, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), DRIED CHILE DE ARBOL, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), LACTIC ACID. CONTAINS: SOY, WHEAT.

Check Gardein Ultimate Bowls Sweet & Sour Chick'n against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go