Is Garden Highway Krab Louie Salad Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural flavor
  • wheat starch
  • artificial crab flavor
  • modified food starch

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

KRAB LOUIE_x000D_ CONTAINS EGG, FISH (ALASKA POLLOCK, PACIFIC WHITING), WHEAT._x000D_ INGREDIENTS: Romaine & Spring Mix Blend (Romaine Lettuce, Spring Mix [Baby Lettuces (Red Romaine, Green Romaine, Red Oak Leaf, Green Oak Leaf, Red Leaf, Lollo Rosa, Tango], Red Chard, Green Chard, Mizuna, Arugula, Mache, Frisee, Radicchio. Greens May Vary By Season]), Dressing (Canola Oil, Ketchup [Tomato Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Dried Onion, Spice, Natural Flavor], Water, Sweet Relish [Cucumbers, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Seed, Xanthan Gum, Celery Seed, Dried Bell Pepper, Natural Flavor, Turmeric, Dried Onion], Egg Yolk, Sugar, Salt, Tomato Paste, Onion, Distilled Vinegar, Xanthan Gum, Maltodextrin, Mustard Flour, Cultured Dextrose, Dried Green Onion, Guar Gum), Imitation Crab Flakes (Fish Protein [Alaska Pollock And/Or Pacific Whiting], Water, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Wheat Starch, Egg Whites, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Potato Starch, Salt, Sorbitol, Artificial Crab Flavor, Modified Food Starch, Carrageenan, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Carmine, Paprika Oleoresin), Hard Cooked Egg (Hard Cooked Eggs, Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, And Nisin Preparation [As Preservatives]), Grape Tomatoes, Lemon, Red Cabbage, Carrots, Green Onion.

Check Garden Highway Krab Louie Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Garden Highway Krab Louie Salad is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go