Is Garden Highway Krab Louie Salad Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- alaska pollock and
- artificial crab flavor
- imitation crab flakes
- fish protein
- alaska pollock
- fish
- contains egg, fish
- cultured dextrose
- natural flavor
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
KRAB LOUIE_x000D_ CONTAINS EGG, FISH (ALASKA POLLOCK, PACIFIC WHITING), WHEAT._x000D_ INGREDIENTS: Romaine & Spring Mix Blend (Romaine Lettuce, Spring Mix [Baby Lettuces (Red Romaine, Green Romaine, Red Oak Leaf, Green Oak Leaf, Red Leaf, Lollo Rosa, Tango], Red Chard, Green Chard, Mizuna, Arugula, Mache, Frisee, Radicchio. Greens May Vary By Season]), Dressing (Canola Oil, Ketchup [Tomato Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Dried Onion, Spice, Natural Flavor], Water, Sweet Relish [Cucumbers, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Seed, Xanthan Gum, Celery Seed, Dried Bell Pepper, Natural Flavor, Turmeric, Dried Onion], Egg Yolk, Sugar, Salt, Tomato Paste, Onion, Distilled Vinegar, Xanthan Gum, Maltodextrin, Mustard Flour, Cultured Dextrose, Dried Green Onion, Guar Gum), Imitation Crab Flakes (Fish Protein [Alaska Pollock And/Or Pacific Whiting], Water, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Wheat Starch, Egg Whites, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Potato Starch, Salt, Sorbitol, Artificial Crab Flavor, Modified Food Starch, Carrageenan, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Carmine, Paprika Oleoresin), Hard Cooked Egg (Hard Cooked Eggs, Water, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, And Nisin Preparation [As Preservatives]), Grape Tomatoes, Lemon, Red Cabbage, Carrots, Green Onion.
Check Garden Highway Krab Louie Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Garden Highway Krab Louie Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Garden Highway Krab Louie Salad is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


