Is Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Banana Chocolate Chip Muffins - 12oz/6ct Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain corn and 3 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • dextrose
  • soluble corn fiber
  • corn starch
  • baking powder
  • vanilla extract
  • sugar

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, banana- and chocolate-forward muffins with a moist, slightly dense crumb; commonly reheated from frozen for quick breakfasts, snacks, or lunchbox treats. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenient portioning, while some mention small size, occasional uneven chocolate distribution, and a texture that can be denser than freshly baked muffins overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ZUCCHINI, EGG WHITES, GLUTEN FREE FLOUR BLEND (BROWN RICE FLOUR, SORGHUM FLOUR, CORN STARCH, FLAXSEED MEAL), SUGAR, WHOLE EGGS, CERTIFIED GLUTEN FREE OATS, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), BANANA, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CANOLA OIL, NATURAL BANANA FLAVOR, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Banana Chocolate Chip Muffins - 12oz/6ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Banana Chocolate Chip Muffins - 12oz/6ct is available at 7 retailers

Harris TeeterKrogerMariano'sShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Bread · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go