Is Garden of Eatin' Multi Grain Tortilla Chips with Flax Seeds Sea Salt -- 8.1 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic rye grits
  • other gluten containing grain
  • organic barley grits
  • gluten containing grain products
  • organic steel cuts oats

organic rye grits

Dietitian note

Rye (also called secale) is found in flour, bread, beer, some whiskeys, and some vodkas. Rye and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic White Corn, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Safflower Oil, Sunflower Oil, Organic Steel Cuts Oats, Organic Buckwheat Grits, Organic Yellow Corn Grits, Organic Brown Flaxseed, Organic Evaporated Cake Syrup, Organic Black Sesame Seeds, Organic Barley Grits, Sea Salt, Organic Hulled Miller, Organic Amaranth Seeds, Organic Rye Grits

Check Garden of Eatin' Multi Grain Tortilla Chips with Flax Seeds Sea Salt -- 8.1 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Garden of Eatin' Multi Grain Tortilla Chips with Flax Seeds Sea Salt -- 8.1 oz is available at 5 retailers

VitacostWalmartGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
Salty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go